RTSS 2004 Call for Participation (Note: Hotel Deadline Oct. 29)

RTSS 2004 Call for Participation (Note: Hotel Deadline Oct. 29)

Post by Scott Bran » Wed, 27 Oct 2004 01:31:46



We apologize for multiple receipts.
-----------------------------------------------------

                       CALL FOR PARTICIPATION

                         ***  RTSS 2004  ***
               The 25th IEEE Real-Time Systems Symposium
                      http://www.cs.unc.edu/rtss04

                        December 5-8, 2004
                         Lisbon, Portugal

             Sponsored by the IEEE TC on Real-Time Systems
          Co-Sponsored by the U.S. National Science Foundation

Dear Colleague,

This year, RTSS is marking its 25th year.  To celebrate this significant
milestone, a number of special events are planned.  Highlights for this
year include:

  - 3 Keynote Speakers
      - Jack Stankovic, University of Virginia
      - Andre van Tilborg, Director, Information Systems, U.S. Deputy Under
        Secretary of Defense (Science and Technology)
      - Joseph Sifakis, Director, Verimag Lab
  - A special panel organized by Giorgio Buttazzo
  - A special 25th anniversary dinner (in addition to the usual banquet)
  - An excursion (tour of Lisbon) followed by a banquet at S. Jorge Castle
  - A special anniversary DVD of past proceedings
  - 3 pre-conference workshops:
      - International Infrastructure Survivability Workshop (IISW'04)
      - Architectures for Cooperative Embedded Real-Time Systems (WACERTS'04)
      - Embedded Real-Time Systems Implementation (ERTSI 2004) Workshop
  - Technical program consisting of 42 papers from 4 tracks: Regular,
    Hw/Sw Co-design, Real-Time Middleware and Sw Eng, Real-Time Communication
    and Sensor Nets
  - Work-in-Progress Session
  - Student Travel Grants are available
  - Historic place: Lisbon, Portugal, with over 20 centuries of history!
    (http://sg.travel.yahoo.com/guide/europe/portugal/lisbon/history.html)

The complete program is given below.  More information can be found at the
conference website (http://www.cs.unc.edu/rtss04).  Please register early!
The hotel and early registration deadlines (see below) will be here soon!

Thank you very much.  We hope to see you at the conference.

Jim Anderson and Janos Sztipanovits
Program co-Chairs

Raj Rajkumar
General Chair

-----------------------------------------------------

IMPORTANT DATES

November 15: Early registration deadline

October 29: Hotel deadline

Registration instructions and hotel information can be found at the
conference website.

-----------------------------------------------------

STUDENT TRAVEL GRANTS

Travel grants made possible by the U.S. National Science Foundation
are available to students at U.S. universities who wish to attend RTSS.
Application details can be found at the conference website.

-----------------------------------------------------

TENTATIVE PROGRAM

===================
Sunday, December 5:
===================

The following three workshops will be held on Sunday.  Programs will
be posted on the conference website.

International Infrastructure Survivability Workshop (IISW'04)

Architectures for Cooperative Embedded Real-Time Systems (WACERTS'04)

Embedded Real-Time Systems Implementation (ERTSI 2004) Workshop

6:00-8:00: Reception (following the workshops)

===================
Monday, December 6:
===================

8:00-9:00: Registration

9:00-9:30: Welcome

9:30-10:30: Keynote Talk:

Prof. John A. Stankovic, University of Virginia, "Let's Get the Real into
Real-Time Computing"

10:30-11:00: Coffee Break

11:00-12:00: Session 1: Award Papers

Integrated Resource Management and Scheduling with Multi-Resource
Constraints
Sourav Ghosh, Ragunathan (Raj) Rajkumar, Jeffery Hansen, and John Lehoczky

Finite-Horizon Scheduling of Radar Dwells with Online Template Construction
Sathish Gopalakrishnan, Marco Caccamo, Chi-Sheng Shih, Chang-Gun Lee,
and Lui Sha

12:00-1:00: Lunch

1:00-2:30: Panel: "Fixed or dynamic priority?  That is the question"
Organized by Giorgio Buttazzo
Moderator: Daniel Mosse
Panelists: Ted Baker, Sanjoy Baruah, Giorgio Buttazzo, Alan Burns, Lui Sha,
and Jack Stankovic

2:30-3:00: Coffee Break

3:00-5:00: Two Paper Sessions in Parallel:

Session 2: Scheduling

Feasibility Analysis of Preemptive Real-Time Systems upon Heterogeneous
Multiprocessor Platforms
Sanjoy K. Baruah

Negative Results for Scheduling Independent Hard Real-Time Tasks with
Self-Suspensions
Frederic Ridouard, Pascal Richard, and Francis Cottet

Compositional Real-Time Scheduling Framework
Insik Shin and Insup Lee

Pre-Scheduling on The Domain of Integers
Weirong Wang, Aloysius K. Mok, and Gerhard Fohler

Session 3: Compiler and Architectural Support

WCET Code Positioning
Wankang Zhao, David Whalley, Christopher Healy, Frank Mueller

Modeling Out-of-Order Processors for Software Timing Analysis
Xianfeng Li, Abhik Roychoudhury, and Tulika Mitra

Design Style Case Study for Compute Nodes of a Heterogeneous NoC Platform
Andy Lambrechts, Tom Vander Aa, Murali Jayapala, Anthony Leroy,
Guillermo Talavera, Adelina Shickova, Francisco Barat, Bingfeng Mei,
Francky Catthoor, Diederik Verkest, Geert Deconinck, Henk Corporaal,
Frederic Robert, and Jordi Carrabina Bordoll

Enforcing Safety of Real-Time Schedules on Contemporary Processors
Using a Virtual Simple Architecture (VISA)
Aravindh Anantaraman, Kiran Seth, Eric Rotenberg, and Frank Mueller

5:00-6:00: TC-RTS Open Meeting

6:00-7:30: Work-In-Progress Session I (Drinks and Hors d'oeuvres Provided)
Chair: John Regehr

7:30-9:30: 25th Anniversary Dinner with a keynote talk by
Dr. Andre M. van Tilborg, Director, Information Systems, U.S. Deputy
Under Secretary of Defense (Science and Technology),
"The Road Ahead: It Doesn't Get Any Easier"

====================
Tuesday, December 7:
====================

8:30-10:30: Two Paper Sessions in Parallel:

Session 4: QoS Issues and Multimedia Computing

Competitive Algorithms for Fine-Grain Real-Time Scheduling
Michael A. Palis

Integrating Best-effort Scheduling into a Real-time System
Scott Banachowski, Timothy Bisson, and Scott A. Brandt

A Virtual Deadline Scheduler for Window-Constrained Service Guarantees
Yuting Zhang, Richard West, and Xin Qi

Optimal State Feedback Based Resource Allocation for Resource-Constrained
Control Tasks
Pau Marti, Caixue Lin, Scott A. Brandt, Manel Velasco, and Josep M. Fuertes

Session 5: Formal Methods and Software Engineering

A CLP Proof Method for Timed Automata
Joxan Jaffar, Andrew Santosa, and Razvan Voicu

A Translation Based Method for the Timed Analysis of Scheduling
Extended Time Petri Nets
Didier Lime and Olivier H. Roux

Pessimism in the Stochastic Analysis of Real-Time Systems: Concept and
Applications
Jose Luis Diaz, Jose Maria Lopez, Manuel Garcia, Antonio Manuel Campos,
Kanghee Kim, and Lucia Lo Bello

Scheduling Acyclic Branching Programs on Parallel Machines
Marius Bozga, Abdelkarim Kerbaa, and Oded Maler

10:30-11:00: Coffee Break

11:00-12:00 Work-In-Progress Session II
Chair: John Regehr

12:00-1:00: Lunch

1:00-3:00: Two Paper Sessions in Parallel:

Session 6: Middleware and Programming Languages

A Model-Based Approach to Designing QoS Adaptive Applications
Jianming Ye, Joseph Loyall, Richard Shapiro, Richard Schantz,
Sandeep Neema, Sherif Abdelwahed, Nagabhushan Mahadevan,
Michael Koets, and Denise Varner

Automatic Verification of Component-Based Real-Time CORBA Applications
Gabor Madl, Sherif Abdelwahed, and Gabor Karsai

Scoped Types for Real-Time Java
Tian Zhao, James Noble, and Jan Vitek

The Design and Performance of Dynamic and Static Configuration Mechanisms
in Component Middleware for Distributed Real-Time and Embedded Systems
Venkita Subramonian, Christopher Gill, Liang-Jui Shen, and Nanbor Wang

Session 7: Real-Time Data Collection and Management

Robust Quality Management for Differentiated Imprecise Data Services
Mehdi Amirijoo, Jargen Hansson, Sang H. Son, and Svante Gunnarsson

Statistical Quality of Service Guarantee for Temporal Consistency
of Real-Time Data Objects
Kam-Yiu Lam, Ming Xiong, BiYu Liang, and Yang Guo

Construction of a Temporal Coherency Preserving Dynamic Data
Dissemination Network
Shweta Agrawal, Krithi Ramamritham, Shetal Shah

Mobile Element Scheduling for Efficient Data Collection in Wireless Sensor
Networks with Dynamic Deadlines
Arun A. Somasundara, Aditya Ramamoorthy, and Mani B. Srivastava

3:30-10:00: Excursion (tour of Lisbon) followed by a banquet at S. Jorge Castle

======================
Wednesday, December 8:
======================

8:30-9:30: Keynote Talk:

Prof. Joseph Sifakis, Director, Verimag Lab, Grenoble, France, "Modeling
Real-Time Systems"

9:30-10:00: Coffee Break

10:00-12:00: Two Paper Sessions in Parallel:

Session 8: Energy Management and Resource Reclamation

Fixed Priority Scheduling for Minimizing the Overall Energy Consumption
of Real-Time Systems on the Variable Voltage Processor
Gang Quan, Linwei Niu, Xiaobo Sharon Hu, and Bren Mochocki

On-Line Dynamic Voltage Scaling for Hard Real-Time Systems Using the
EDF Algorithm
Cheol-Hoon Lee and Kang G. Shin

Rewriting History to Exploit Gain Time
Guillem Bernat, Ian Broster, and Alan Burns

Processor Frequency Selection for SoC Platforms for Multimedia Applications
Yanhong Liu, Alexander Maxiaguine, Samarjit Chakraborty, and Wei Tsang Ooi

Session 9: Sensor Networks

A Scalable Logical Coordinates Framework for Routing in Wireless Sensor
Networks
Qing Cao and Tarek Abdelzaher

On Real-time Capacity Limits of Ad Hoc Wireless Sensor Networks
Tarek Abdelzaher, Shashi Prabh, and Raghu Kiran

Lightning: A Fast and Lightweight Acoustic Localization Protocol Using
Low-End Wireless Micro-Sensors
Qixin Wang, Rong Zheng, Ajay Tirumala, Xue Liu, and Lui Sha

Real-Time Resource Reservation Protocol for Wireless Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Tullio Facchinetti, Luis Almeida, Giorgio Buttazzo, and Carlo Marchini

12:00-1:00: Lunch

1:00-3:00: One Paper Session:

Session 10: Real-Time Communication and Fault Tolerance

QoS Support for USB 2.0 Periodic and Sporadic Device Requests
Chih-Yuan Huang, Tei-Wei Kuo, and Ai-Chun Pang

Hard Real-Time Communication in Bus-Based Networks
Sathish Gopalakrishnan, Lui Sha, and Marco Caccamo

Integration of Internal and External Clock Synchronization by the
Combination of Clock-State and Clock-Rate Correction in Fault-Tolerant
Distributed Systems
Hermann Kopetz, Astrit Ademaj, and Alexander Hanzlik

On Fault-Sensitive Feasibility Analysis of Real-time Task Sets
Hakan Aydin

3:30-4:00: Coffee Break

4:00-6:00: One Paper Session:

Session 11: Co-Design Techniques

A Flexible and High-Reliable HW/SW Co-Design Method for Real-Time
Embedded Systems
Tomoya Kitani, Yoshifumi Takamoto, Keiichi Yasumoto, Akio Nakata, and
Teruo Higashino

Automatic Generation of Protocol Converters from Scenario-based
Specifications
Abhik Roychoudhury, P.S. Thiagarajan, Tuan Anh Tran, and Vera A. Zvereva

Model-driven SoC Design Via Executable UML to SystemC
Kathy Dang Nguyen, Zhenxin Sun, P.S. Thiagarajan, and Weng-Fai Wong

Design Space Exploration and System Optimization with SymTA/S - Symbolic
Timing Analysis for Systems
Arne Hamann, Marek Jersak, Kai Richter, and Rolf Ernst

6:00: Concluding Remarks

-----------------------------------------------------

ORGANIZERS

General Chair:
        Raj Rajkumar, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Program co-Chairs:
        Jim Anderson, University of North Carolina, USA
        Janos Sztipanovits, Vanderbilt University, USA

Ex-Officio (TC-Chair):
        Insup Lee, University of Pennsylvania (USA)

Special Track Vice-Chairs:

        Real-Time Middleware and Software Engineering
        Doug Schmidt, Vanderbilt University, USA

        Hardware-Software Co-design
        Nikil Dutt, UC Irvine, USA

        Real-Time Communication and Sensor Networks
        Jennifer Hou, University of Illinois, USA

Work-in-progress Chair:
        John Regehr, University of Utah, USA

Local Arrangements co-Chairs:
        Paulo Verissimo, University of Lisbon, Portugal
        Antonio Casimiro Costa, University of Lisbon, Portugal

Publicity co-Chairs:
        Luis Almeida, University of Aveiro, Portugal
        Scott Brandt, UC Santa Cruz, USA

Finance Chair:
        Kevin Jeffay, U of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (USA)

Conference Program Committee:

Jim Anderson, University of North Carolina, USA
Ted Bapty, Vanderbilt University, USA
Sanjoy Baruah, University of North Carolina, USA
Azer Bestavros, Boston University, USA
Ian Broster, University of York, UK
Giorgio Buttazzo, University of Pavia, Italy
Samarjit Chakraborty, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Rance Cleaveland, SUNY at Stony Brook, USA
Alex Dean, NC State University, USA
Chris Gill, Washington University, USA
Helen Gill, National Science Foundation, USA
Steve Goddard, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
Joel Goossens, University of Brussels, Belgium
Insup Lee, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Pedro Mejia-Alvarez, CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico
Rami Melhem, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Al Mok, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Simin Nadjm-Tehrani, Linkoping University, Sweden
Manas Saksena, TimeSys, USA
Sang Son, University of Virginia, USA
Anand Srinivasan, Microsoft, USA
Janos Sztipanovits, Vanderbilt University, USA
Eduardo Tovar, Polytechnic Institute of Porto, Portugal
Philippas Tsigas, Chalmers University, Sweden
Paulo Verissimo, University of Lisbon, Portugal
Harrick Vin, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Farn Wang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Lonnie Welch, Ohio University, USA
Richard West, Boston University, USA
David Whalley, Florida State University, USA
Reinhard Wilhelm, Saarland University, Germany
Wayne Wolf, Princeton University, USA

Real-Time Middleware and Software Engineering Track Program Committee:

Greg Bollella, Sun Microsystems, USA
Chris Gill, Washington University, USA
Andy Gokhale, Vanderbilt University, USA
Arno Jacobsen, University of Toronto, Canada
Doug Lea, SUNY Oswego, USA
Joe Loyall, BBN Technologies, USA
Chenyang Lu, Washington University, USA
Klara Nahrstedt , University of Illinois, USA
Priya Narasimhan, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
John Regehr, University of Utah, USA
Doug Schmidt, Vanderbilt University, USA
Andy Wellings, University of York, UK

Hardware-Software Co-design Track Program Committee:

Kiyoung Choi, Seoul National University, Korea
Nikil Dutt, UC Irvine, USA
Petru Eles, Linkoping University, Sweden
Rolf Ernst, TU Braunschweig, Germany
Rajesh Gupta, UC San Diego, USA
Joerg Henkel, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
Sharon Hu, University of Notre Dame, USA
Luciano Lavagno, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Jan Madsen, TU Denmark, Denmark
Alex Orailoglu, UC San Diego, USA
Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, UC Berkeley, USA
Lothar Thiele, ETH, Switzerland
Don Thomas, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Wayne Wolf, Princeton University, USA
Hiroto Yasuura, Kyushu University, Japan

Real-Time Communication and Sensor Networks Program Committee:

Tarek Abdelzaher, University of Virginia, USA
Marco Caccamo, University of Illinois, USA
Jennifer Hou, University of Illinois, USA
Bhaskar Krishnamachari, University of Southern California, USA
Chang-Gun Lee, Ohio State University, USA
Xiang-Yang Li, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
Jie Liu, Palo Alto Research Center, USA
Chenyang Lu, Washington University, USA
Haiyun Luo, UCLA, USA
Adrian Perrig, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Parmesh Ramanathan, University of Wisconsin, USA
Akbar Sayeed, University of Wisconsin, USA
Lui Sha, University of Illinois, USA
Jack Stankovic, University of Virginia, USA
Fan Ye, UCLA, USA
Feng Zhao, Palo Alto Research Center, USA