USENIX Winter 1993 Technical Conference - Technical Sessions

USENIX Winter 1993 Technical Conference - Technical Sessions

Post by Carolyn Ca » Sun, 20 Dec 1992 10:17:49



                USENIX WINTER 1993 TECHNICAL CONFERENCE

                        January 25-29, 1993
                       San Diego, California

TECHNICAL SESSIONS - Wednesday though Friday

Wednesday, January 27

9:00 am - 10:20 am
OPENING REMARKS
Rob Kolstad, Berkeley Software Design, Inc. & Daniel Geer,
Geer Zolot Associates

KEYNOTE ADDRESS
Robert Carr, Go Corporation

Robert Carr will speak on mobile pen-based computing
and its impact on the technology and the marketplace.

Robert Carr is Vice-President of Software and co-
founder of Go (a 150-person mobile pen-based input
company).  He is the architect of PenPoint, the leading
technology contender for mobile pen-based computing.  
Carr joined Go in 1985 when Go acquired Forefront
Corporation.  He was co-founder of Forefront in 1983 and
the designer and principal developer of its award-
winning integrated office automation system.  From
1986 to 1987, Carr was Chief Scientist at Ashton-Tate.  
He holds both BS and MS degrees in computer engineering
from Stanford University.

10:20 am - 10:45 am  Break

10:45 am - 12:05 pm  [track 1]

Libraries & Links
Session Chair:  Tom Christiansen, CONVEX Computer Corp.

Improved Libraries for Dictionaries and Abstract Graphs
Stephen C. North, Kiem-Phong Vo, AT&T Bell Laboratories

Linking Shared Segments
W. E. Garrett, M. L. Scott, R. G. Bianchini, L. I.
Kontothanassis, R. A. McCallum, J. A. Thomas, R.
Wisniewski, S. Luk, University of Rochester

A Library Implementation of POSIX Threads under UNIX
Frank Mueller, Florida State University

10:45 am - 12:05 pm  [track 2]

New Views
Session Chair:  Peter Honeyman, CITI, University of
Mighigan

Hello World. . .
Rob Pike, Ken Thompson, AT&T Bell Laboratories

Es:  A Shell with Higher Order Functions
Paul Haahr, Adobe Systems & Byron Rakitzis, Network
Appliance Corporation

Jgraph: A Filter for Plotting Graphs in PostScript
James S. Plank, Princeton University

10:45 am - 12:05 pm  [track 3]

Invited Talk:  Molecular Visualization
Thomas Ferrin, University of California, San Francisco

The ability to display and interactively manipulate
molecular models is a powerful method for studying the
structures and interactions of molecules. This talk will
describe MidasPlus, an interactive system used to study
three dimensional macromolecular structures.  It will
illustrate the various ways molecular data can be
visualized and manipulated. The techniques include
atomic coordinate data, controls for rotations and
translations, depth-cued wireframe images, a variety of
surface forms, stereo view and kinetic depth effects, and
color encoded quantitative information.

12:05 pm - 1:30 pm  Lunch

1:30 pm - 2:50 pm [track 1]

Tuning
Session Chair:  Dinah McNutt, Tivoli Systems, Inc.

Faster AFS
Michael T. Stolarchuk, University of Michigan

The AutoCacher:  A File Cache Which Operates at the NFS
Level
Ron Minnich, Supercomputing Research Center

Pitfalls in Multithreading SVR4 STREAMS and Other
Weightless Processes
Sunil Saxena, J. Kent Peacock, Vijaya Verma, Mohan
Krishnan, Intel Multiprocessor Consortium

1:30 pm - 2:50 pm [track 2]

Tools
Session Chair:  Saul G. Wold, Sun Microsystems, Inc.

Warlock: A Static Data Race Analysis Tool
Nicholas Sterling, SunSoft, Inc.

DUEL - A Very High Level Debugging Language
Michael Golan, David R. Hanson, Princeton University

The San Diego ``Zoo'':  A Multicomputer Test Suite
Chris Peak, Locus Computing Corporation

1:30 pm - 2:50 pm [track 3]

Invited Talk:  Internationalization
Jeff Haemer, Canary Software

Nervous about moving your working code to a world
where "chocolate" sorts after "cuba libre", strchr(s, 'r')
can land you in the middle of a two-byte character, or
upper- and lower-case are meaningless?  This talk is a
gentle, practical introduction to the not-so-gentle world
of internationalization.  It offers an overview of the
problems and current solutions.

2:50 pm - 3:30 pm  Break

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm [track 1]

Communications
Session Chair:  Dave Taylor, Sun World Magazine, Inc.

PhoneStation, Moving the Telephone onto the Virtual
Desktop
Stephen A. Uhler, Bellcore

Glish:  A User-level Software Bus For Loosely Coupled
Distributed Systems
Vern Paxson, Chris Saltmarsh, Lawrence Berkeley
Laboratory

UNIX Services for Multilevel Storage and Communications
over a Secure LAN
Bruno d'Ausbourg, Christel Calas, CERT-ONERA

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm [track 2]

Invited Talk:  Highlights from the USENIX MicroKernel
Workshop and Other Kernel Architectures, April 1992
Chaired by Lori Grob, Chorus systemes

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm [track 3]

Invited Talk:  TCP/IP System Administration
Adnib Craig Hunt, National Institute of Standards and
Technology

This presentation is about how to make TCP/IP work on
your UNIX system. After summarizing the basics of
TCP/IP, the talk will address planning and preparation
for a network connection, configuration of the network
interface, of the routing table, and of the name server.  It
concludes with some very simple troubleshooting tips.

Thursday, January 28

9:00 am - 10:20 am [track 1]

Xbits
Session Chair:  Mary Seabrook, Open Systems Solutions,
Inc.

A Smart Frame Buffer
Joel McCormack, Bob McNamara, Digital Equipment
Corporation

Wafe - An X Toolkit Based Frontend for Application
Programs in Various Programming Languages
Gustaf Neumann, Stefan Nusser, Vienna University of
Economics & Business Administration

Design and Implementation of a Multi-Threaded Xlib
Carl Schmidtmann, Digital Equipment Corporation
consultant, Michael Tao, Xerox, & Steven Watt, Xerox
consultant

9:00 am - 10:20 am [track 2]

Filesystems, I
Session Chair:  Dan Geer, Geer Zolot Associates

The Design and Implementation of the Inversion File
System
Michael Olson, University of California, Berkeley

Operating System Support for Portable Filesystem
Extensions
Neil Webber, Epoch Systems

File Systems in User Space
Paul Eggert, Twin Sun, D. Stott Parker, University of
California, Los Angeles

9:00 am - 10:20 am [track 3]

Invited Talk:  Resource Discovery and Network
Measurement in the Global Internet
Mike Schwartz, University of Colorado, Boulder

Several experimental Internet resource discovery
systems will be described.  Emphasis will be on
techniques developed to characterize information
automatically and to leverage the information in its
natural state of distribution.  The talk includes
discussion of a number of network measurement studies
that focus on how people use Internet services, and on
changes in Internet connectivity and service offerings.

10:20 am - 10:45 am  Break

10:45 am - 12:05 pm  [track 1]

Overhead
Session Chair:  Rob Kolstad, Berkeley Software Design,
Inc.

UNIX Kernel Support for OLTP Performance
Tom Rogers, Hyuck Yoo, Sun Microsystems, Inc.

A Study of Overheads in DECStation Network Software
Jonathon Kay, Joseph Pasquale, University of California,
San Diego

The BSD Packet Filter:  A New Architecture for User-
level Packet Capture
Steve McCanne, Van Jacobson, Lawrence Berkeley
Laboratory

10:45 am - 12:05 pm  [track 2]

I/O, I/O
Session Chair:  Jeff Schwab, Purdue University

The Organization of Networks in Plan 9
Dave Presotto, Phil Winterbottom, AT&T Bell
Laboratories

Handling Removable Media in Solaris
Howard Alt, SunSoft, Inc.

An Advanced Tape Cataloging System for UNIX Systems
Christopher J. Calabrese, AT&T Bell Laboratories

10:45 am - 12:05 pm  [track 3]

Invited Talk:  From Blazon to PostScript
Daniel V. Klein, LoneWolf Systems

Well defined languages for describing pictures have been
around since at least the 11th century.  This talk
describes the progression of drawing languages starting
with Blazon (a heraldic language) through modern-day
Postscript, with digressions into similar languages for
knitting and weaving, cattle brands, hieroglyphics, and
the numerous encodings that have evolved over the
centuries.  This is both a technical and a "fun" talk.

12:05 pm - 1:30 pm  Lunch

1:30 pm - 2:50 pm [track 1]

Kernel Improvements
Session Chair:  J. Kent Peacock, Intel Multiprocessor
Consortium

Efficient Kernel Memory Allocation on Shared-Memory
Multiprocessors
Paul E. McKenney, Jack Slingwine, Sequent Computer
Systems, Inc.

An Implementation of a Log-Structured File System for
UNIX
Margo Seltzer, Marshall Kirk McKusick,, University of
California, Berkeley, Keith Bostic, BSDI, & Carl Staelin,
Hewlett-Packard

Exploiting In-Kernel Data Paths to Improve I/O
Throughput and CPU Availability
Kevin Fall, Joseph Pasquale, University of California, San
Diego

1:30 pm - 2:50 pm [track 2]

Invited Talk:  A History of UNIX
Greg Rose, Australian Computing & Communications
Institute

The consistent exponential growth in the popularity of
UNIX systems means that the average user knows little
of its actual history.  Much of the UNIX operating system
has its roots either in the evolutionary process leading
to the current versions, or in the political environment
prevailing while that evolution was happening.  By
exploring the history of this development, a number of
otherwise obscure things about UNIX become much
clearer.

1:30 pm - 2:50 pm [track 3]

Invited Talk:  The Odin System
Geoff Clemm, Bellcore

This talk will introduce Odin.  Odin is a replacement for
Make. It is simpler, faster, and more powerful than Make,
especially for large, complex projects.  Specific
differences between Odin and Make include:  dependency
computation, validity of derived objects, disk space
useage, file variants, and file sharing.

2:50 pm - 3:30 pm  Break

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Debate Followed by Panel Discussion:
Intellectual Property
Participants include William Ryan, General Attorney,
Intellectual Property Law, AT&T Bell Laboratories

Friday, January 29

9:00 am - 10:20 am [track 1]

Information Discovery
Session Chair:  Jim Duncan, Pennsylvania State
University

Fremont:  A System for Discovering Network
Characteristics and Problems
David C. M. Wood, Michael F. Schwartz, University of
Colorado, Boulder

The Enterprise Distributed User Directory Service
C. Mic Bowman, Chanda Dharap, Pennsylvania State
University

Essence:  A Resource Discovery System Based on
Semantic File Indexing
Darren Hardy, Michael F. Schwartz , University of
Colorado, Boulder

9:00 am - 10:20 am [track 2]

Monitoring
Session Chair:  Dick Dunn, eklektix

Hardware Profiling of Kernels
Andrew McRae, Megadata Corporation

A Randomized Sampling Clock For CPU Utilization
Estimation and Code Profiling
Steven McCanne, Chris Torek, Lawrence Berkeley
Laboratory

Fault Interpretation:  Fine-grain Monitoring of Page
Access
Daniel R. Edelson, INRIA

9:00 am - 10:20 am [track 3]

Invited Talk:  Highlights from the USENIX Filesystems
Workshop, May 1992
Chaired by Peter Honeyman, CITI, University of Michigan

10:20 am - 10:45 am  Break

10:45 am - 12:05 pm  [track 1]

Filesystems, II
Session Chair:  Matthew Blaze, AT&T Bell Laboratories

UNIX Disk Access Patterns
Chris Ruemmler, John Wilkes, Hewlett-Packard

An Analysis of File Migration in a UNIX Supercomputing
Environment
Ethan L. Miller, Randy H. Katz, University of California,
Berkeley

HighLight:  Using a Log-structured File System for
Tertiary Storage Management
John Kohl, University of California, Berkeley & Digital
Equipment Corporation, Carl Staelin, Hewlett-Packard, &
Michael Stonebraker, University of California, Berkeley

10:45 am - 12:05 pm  [track 2]

O/S Implementations
Session Chair:  Steve McDowell, Exlog, Inc.

An OSF/1 UNIX for MPP Systems
David Black, Paulo Guedes, John LoVerso, Durriya
Netterwala, Faramarz Rabii, Paul Roy, Michael Barnett,
Brad Kemp, Mike Leibensperger, Chris Peak, Roman
Zajcew, Locus Computing Corporation

An Implementation of UNIX on an Object Oriented
Operating System
Yousef A. Khalidi, Michael N. Nelson, Sun Microsystems,
Inc.

The Nachos Instructional Operating System
Wayne A. Christopher, Steven J. Procter, Thomas E.
Anderson University of California, Berkeley

10:45 am - 12:05 pm  [track 3]

Invited Talk:  MIME & Metamail: Moving Multimedia Mail
into the Mainstream?
Nathaniel S. Borenstein, Bellcore

Most users continue to live in a text-only world, at least
for email.  MIME (Multipurpose Internet Mail Extensions)
provides a standard format for multimedia electronic
mail. Early MIME implementations effect a transition
from text to multimedia, but the overall task is
enormous - requiring nothing less than the replacement
of ASCII as the "common denominator."  This talk
provides an overview of MIME, then describes current
MIME implementations and the remaining obstacles that
separate us from the dream of universal multimedia
communication.

12:05 pm - 1:30 pm  Lunch

1:30 pm - 2:50 pm [track 1]

Cache & Carry
Session Chair:  David S. H. Rosenthal, SunSoft, Inc.

The Design and Implementation of a Mobile
Internetworking Architecture
John Ioannidis, Columbia University

Mobile Computing Environment Based on Internet Packet
Forwarding
Hiromi Wada, Takashi Yozawa, Tatsuya Ohnishi, Yasunori
Tanaka, Matsushita

The Compression Cache:  Using Online Compression to
Extend Physical Memory
Fred Douglis, Matsushita

1:30 pm - 2:50 pm [track 2]

Invited Talk:  Highlights from the USENIX System
Admistration Conference (LISA VI), October 1992
Chaired by Rob Kolstad, Berkeley Software Design, Inc.

1:30 pm - 2:50 pm [track 3]

Invited Talk: Object Databases: More Than a Shift in
Modeling Paradigm
David J. Jordan, AT&T Bell Laboratories

Migrating from relational to object database technology
involves more than just applying the object paradigm to
conceptual database schema design.  A key factor is the
choice of language used for specifying object semantics,
and where the resulting functionality executes - in the
client applications or database server - potentially
yielding database transparency and reduced application
development costs.  The presentation will provide a
conceptual overview of object databases and how they
differ from current relational technology so one can
better determine which technology is more appropriate
for a particular application.

2:50 pm - 4:00 pm  

CLOSING REMARKS