"netstat -nr" should show "default" or "0.0.0.0"?

"netstat -nr" should show "default" or "0.0.0.0"?

Post by Michael Wa » Sun, 02 Dec 2001 00:10:12



According to man page, "netstat -nr" should show "0.0.0.0"
but on Solaris it shows "default". Is this a trivial bug?

Thanks.

 
 
 

"netstat -nr" should show "default" or "0.0.0.0"?

Post by -wisegu » Sun, 02 Dec 2001 02:12:36




Quote:> According to man page, "netstat -nr" should show "0.0.0.0"
> but on Solaris it shows "default". Is this a trivial bug?

> Thanks.

yes, very...do netstat -i and netstat -in to see if the n works when viewing
the interfaces...I also usually put the (n) last.  See if that makes a
difference.

--
-wiseguy
slummin it in Colorado ski country, while watching the IT industry move
to India, and thinking about retraining as a Sanitation Engineer

-----= Posted via Newsfeeds.Com, Uncensored Usenet News =-----
http://www.newsfeeds.com - The #1 Newsgroup Service in the World!
-----==  Over 80,000 Newsgroups - 16 Different Servers! =-----

 
 
 

"netstat -nr" should show "default" or "0.0.0.0"?

Post by Casper H.S. Dik - Network Security Engine » Sun, 02 Dec 2001 01:29:39


[[ PLEASE DON'T SEND ME EMAIL COPIES OF POSTINGS ]]


>According to man page, "netstat -nr" should show "0.0.0.0"
>but on Solaris it shows "default". Is this a trivial bug?

Where does it specify that in the manual page?

"0.0.0.0" may be used as an internal representation of the
default network on some systems, but it isn't really the case on
Solaris (network, mask and src are all set to 0.0.0.0 but the actual
information about the route is codified in the "IRE_DEFAULT" flag bit)

Casper
--
Expressed in this posting are my opinions.  They are in no way related
to opinions held by my employer, Sun Microsystems.
Statements on Sun products included here are not gospel and may
be fiction rather than truth.

 
 
 

"netstat -nr" should show "default" or "0.0.0.0"?

Post by Tony Walto » Tue, 04 Dec 2001 19:57:00



> According to man page, "netstat -nr" should show "0.0.0.0"

Where, on which manpage?

--
Tony

 
 
 

"netstat -nr" should show "default" or "0.0.0.0"?

Post by Scott Howar » Wed, 05 Dec 2001 11:10:44




>> According to man page, "netstat -nr" should show "0.0.0.0"
> Where, on which manpage?

I'm guessing he's refering to the bit which says :
     -n    Show network addresses as  numbers.

So the question is is "default" a network address, and if so is "0.0.0.0"
the valid numerical representation of it?

Personally I'd say it's right (or at least, not wrong) as it is.

  Scott

 
 
 

"netstat -nr" should show "default" or "0.0.0.0"?

Post by Tan Zheng D » Wed, 05 Dec 2001 18:06:56





> >> According to man page, "netstat -nr" should show "0.0.0.0"

> > Where, on which manpage?

> I'm guessing he's refering to the bit which says :
>      -n    Show network addresses as  numbers.

> So the question is is "default" a network address, and if so is "0.0.0.0"
> the valid numerical representation of it?

> Personally I'd say it's right (or at least, not wrong) as it is.

>   Scott

netstat -nr on Linux does show 0.0.0.0.  I guess it's a matter of
opinion.

--
tzd.

 
 
 

"netstat -nr" should show "default" or "0.0.0.0"?

Post by Chris Thomps » Thu, 06 Dec 2001 01:00:46






>>> According to man page, "netstat -nr" should show "0.0.0.0"

>> Where, on which manpage?

>I'm guessing he's refering to the bit which says :
>     -n    Show network addresses as  numbers.

>So the question is is "default" a network address, and if so is "0.0.0.0"
>the valid numerical representation of it?

>Personally I'd say it's right (or at least, not wrong) as it is.

Quite: "default" is not a network address, and nor are the other items in
the first column of the output of "netstat -rn". They are netmasks, although
the poor representation used might easily mean that you wouldn't recognise
them as such.

Chris Thompson
Email: cet1 [at] cam.ac.uk